SPORTS

SPORTS QUOTA SCHOLARSHIP 2017-2018

REGULAR / LATERAL ENTRY

     National Level

Winners, Runners

and Participants

For Boys & Girls 100 % of All Applicable Fees.
State Level

Winners, Runners

and Participants

For Boys & Girls 50 % of All Applicable Fees.
Divisional Level

Winners,

Runners and Participants

(Or)

District Level

Winners / Runners

For Boys & Girls 25 % of All Applicable Fees.

Note:  Certificate received from 2014 to till date from following Sports Authorities

  1. Indian Olympic Association (IOA)
  2. Sports Authority of India (SAI)
  3. Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYA)
  4. Government of India (GOI)
  5. Government of Tamil Nadu (GOT)

 INFRASTRUCTURES:

INDOOR FACILITIES:

Sport No. of Fields Specifications
Table Tennis 1 court 3000 sq. mt.
Chess 1 Ventilated hall 1500 sq. mt.

OUTDOOR FACILITIES:

Sport No. of Fields Specifications
Ball badminton Court 2 nos.  1076 sq. mt.
Basket ball Court 1 no.  920 sq. mt.
Cricket Net 1 no. 225 sq. mt.
Foot ball field 1 no. 8100 sq. mt.
Kabaddi Court 2 nos. 760 sq. mt.
Volley ball Court 2 nos. 824 sq. mt.
Kho-Kho Court 1 no. 1121 sq. mt.
Hand ball Court 1 no. 1300 sq. mt.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS:

SL. No Name of the Student Branch & Year Name of the Event Level of Sports Performance
1 T.Ambika  

ECE

 

 

 

JUDO Women Team

 

 

All India

Inter-University Tournament

Participation

Certificates

2 S.Arunkumar  

MECH

 

 

Cycling Road Men Team All India

Inter-University Tournament

Participation

Certificates

3 S.Arunkumar MECH

 

Cycling Track Race Men Team District Level

Tournament

3rd Place

Trophy +

Certificates

 

4 T.Ambika ECE Judo Women Team Anna University Sports Board

Inter-Zonal

Tournament

1st  Place

Gold Medial +

Certificates

5 K.T.Anenaa ECE Decathlon

Cycling Marathon 2016

 

State Level Open Meet Participation

Gold Medial +

Certificates

6 S.Arunkumar MECH Decathlon

Cycling Marathon 2016

 

State Level Open Meet 3rd Place

Trophy +

Gold Medial +

Certificates

7 R.Naveenkumar I BE-MECH Decathlon

Cycling Marathon 2016

 

State Level Open Meet Participation

Gold Medial

Certificates

8 S.Arunkumar MECH MTB

Cycling Marathon 2016

 

State Level Open Meet  

Participation

Certificates

9 R.Naveenkumar MECH MTB

Cycling Marathon 2016

 

State Level Open Meet Participation

Certificates

10 R.Nivetha Civil PPG

Marathon 16

District Level Open Meet 5th place

Rs.500 + Certificates

11 V.Kishore MECH Yoga State Level Open Championship 1st Place

Certificates

12 R.Nivetha Civil Annur Marathon 16 District Level Open Meet 1st Place

Certificates

13 M.Madhubala Civil Annur Marathon 16 District Level Open Meet 2nd Place

Certificates

14 Chess -- SNS Chess District Level

Tournament

8th  Place Trophy + Certificates
15 Chess -- SNS Chess District Level

Tournament

8th  Place Trophy + Certificates
16 T.Ambika  

ECE

 

 

JUDO Women Team

 

Anna university Sports Board

Inter-Zonal tournament

Ist place

Gold medal

17 Cricket -- Team Anna university Sports Board

Zone-XI tournament

semi-finals
18 Kabbadi -- Team Anna university Sports Board

Zone-XI  tournament

semi-finals
19 S.Arunkumar MECH Cycling Road Men Team Anna university Sports Board Inter-Zonal Cycling tournament Participation

Certificates